Skip to main content
Hope Center for Behavior Change
Menu

2026-27 FES-UA Scholarship Amounts by County and Matrix Level

Compare options

By the Hope Center clinical team · Clinically reviewed by Aisha Albright-Jourdan, MSW, LCSW, BCBA · Updated October 20, 2026 · Facts current as of October 20, 2026

The short answer

For 2026-27, Step Up For Students' chart sets FES-UA awards by county of residence, grade band and matrix level. Students with a diagnosis or a Level 1-3 matrix get $10,402 to $14,381 for ages 3 and 4 and grades K-3, less in higher grades. Level 4 awards run $21,379 to $25,701 and Level 5 awards $34,429 to $39,091. Step Up cites an average of about $10,000.

The Family Empowerment Scholarship for Students with Unique Abilities (FES-UA) is not one flat amount. For the 2026-27 school year, the award depends on three things: the Florida county where your child lives, your child's age or grade, and whether your child has a matrix of services at Level 4 or 5. This page reproduces Step Up For Students' 2026-27 award chart for all 67 school districts, explains how to read it, and shows how much a matrix level can change the amount. Amounts are in dollars per school year.

How much is the FES-UA scholarship in 2026-27?

Step Up describes the award as worth an average of about $10,000 per student. Reading the 2026-27 chart directly, the ranges across all 67 districts are:

  • Levels 1-3, ages 3 and 4 and grades K-3: $10,402 to $14,381
  • Levels 1-3, grades 4-8: $9,818 to $13,781
  • Levels 1-3, grades 9-12: $9,627 to $13,585
  • Level 4 (254): $21,379 to $25,701
  • Level 5 (255): $34,429 to $39,091

Volusia has the lowest figure in every column and Monroe the highest. Most autistic children who qualify with a diagnosis, or with a Level 1 to 3 matrix, receive an amount in the first three columns.

How do I read the award chart?

The chart has five money columns. The first three are all "Matrix Levels 1-3 (251-253)," split by grade band. The first of these is labeled "3 & 4 Years" above "Grades K-3," so it covers both 3- and 4-year-olds and children in kindergarten through grade 3. The last two columns are Matrix Level 4 (254) and Matrix Level 5 (255), which are not split by grade.

Three notes printed on the chart matter:

  • "Students with a Level 1, 2 or 3 matrix of services OR those with a qualifying diagnosis from an authorized licensed medical professional will be considered for funding at the Matrix Level 251-253."
  • "District refers to the student's county of residence as listed in their 2026-27 scholarship application." It is where you live, not where the private school is.
  • Students who had a scholarship in 2020-21 get "the greater of the amount calculated below or the amount the student received for the 2020-21 school year." The statute gives this protection to former Gardiner and McKay scholarship students (s. 1002.394(12)(b)4.-5.).

The chart also says "The scholarship amounts are established annually by the Florida Legislature in the state budget." Figures for 2027-28 will be different, so check Step Up's current chart each year.

2026-27 amounts in the counties Hope Center serves

2026-27 FES-UA award amounts (dollars) for counties where Hope Center has a center or serves families, from Step Up For Students' award chart
County (school district)Hope Center areaLevels 1-3 (251-253): ages 3 & 4 and grades K-3Levels 1-3: grades 4-8Levels 1-3: grades 9-12Level 4 (254)Level 5 (255)
Palm BeachWest Palm Beach center11,05410,45210,25522,43935,893
BrowardFort Lauderdale area10,65810,0609,86521,94135,295
St. LucieSt. Lucie County11,17010,58610,39521,59034,640
HillsboroughTemple Terrace (Tampa) center, Apollo Beach, Plant City10,59310,0019,80821,73934,958
PolkLakeland, Winter Haven10,5009,9169,72521,47734,527
CharlottePort Charlotte center10,97110,38710,19621,94834,998
HighlandsSebring center10,76510,1609,96122,23335,769
DuvalJacksonville center10,5739,9859,79321,64934,797
OrangeOrlando area10,5849,9959,80321,65534,799

Hope Center's five centers are in West Palm Beach, Temple Terrace (Tampa), Port Charlotte, Jacksonville and Sebring. We also serve families in homes, schools and daycares in Broward, St. Lucie, Orlando, Lakeland, Winter Haven, Plant City and Apollo Beach. For other areas, call to ask whether we can staff your area.

How much can a matrix level raise the award?

A lot. In Palm Beach County, for example, the 2026-27 chart shows $11,054 for a kindergartner at Levels 1-3, $22,439 at Level 4 and $35,893 at Level 5. Across the state, Level 4 is roughly double the Levels 1-3 amount and Level 5 roughly three times it.

Levels 4 and 5 come only from a matrix of services completed by the school district, which reflects the intensity of services in an IEP. A diagnosis alone is funded at the Levels 1-3 amount. Parents can ask the district for an IEP meeting and matrix, which the district must complete within 30 days. How this works is explained in how matrix levels change your FES-UA award.

What does this look like for a family? An example

Illustrative example only, using the 2026-27 chart. Your child's award depends on Step Up's determination.

A family in Hillsborough County has a 6-year-old in first grade with an autism diagnosis and no IEP. The chart's Levels 1-3 column for ages 3 and 4 and grades K-3 shows $10,593 for Hillsborough. If the district later completed a Level 4 matrix, the Hillsborough Level 4 figure is $21,739. When the child moves to grade 4, the Levels 1-3 amount in that county drops to $10,001 because a different grade band applies.

All 67 Florida districts: 2026-27 FES-UA amounts

2026-27 FES-UA award amounts by school district (dollars), Step Up For Students; district means the student's county of residence
DistrictLevels 1-3 (251-253): ages 3 & 4 and grades K-3Levels 1-3: grades 4-8Levels 1-3: grades 9-12Level 4 (254)Level 5 (255)
Alachua10,4849,9009,70921,46134,511
Baker11,11810,51310,31422,58636,122
Bay10,5719,9879,79621,54834,598
Bradford11,21110,60610,40722,67936,215
Brevard10,5399,9559,76421,51634,566
Broward10,65810,0609,86521,94135,295
Calhoun11,45710,85210,65322,92536,461
Charlotte10,97110,38710,19621,94834,998
Citrus10,95410,37010,17921,44034,490
Clay10,4949,9109,71921,47134,521
Collier12,86012,25112,05123,88237,493
Columbia10,83710,23210,03322,24235,778
Miami-Dade (listed as Dade)10,90910,30410,10622,36135,884
De Soto11,55410,94910,75022,55636,092
Dixie11,19510,59010,39122,66336,199
Duval10,5739,9859,79321,64934,797
Escambia10,5669,9829,79121,54334,593
Flagler11,00010,41610,22521,39334,443
Franklin12,39211,78711,58823,86037,396
Gadsden11,03610,43110,23222,50436,040
Gilchrist11,43110,82610,62722,89936,435
Glades11,72311,11810,91923,19136,727
Gulf12,13711,53211,33323,60537,141
Hamilton11,79511,19010,99122,89036,426
Hardee11,06010,45510,25622,29635,832
Hendry10,5129,9079,70821,98035,516
Hernando10,74210,1589,96721,42534,475
Highlands10,76510,1609,96122,23335,769
Hillsborough10,59310,0019,80821,73934,958
Holmes11,40310,79810,59922,86336,399
Indian River10,89110,30710,11621,86834,918
Jackson11,14110,53610,33722,60936,145
Jefferson12,81612,21112,01223,87837,414
Lafayette11,52210,91710,71822,99036,526
Lake10,4469,8629,67121,42334,473
Lee11,34510,75910,56721,96335,056
Leon10,92310,33910,14821,51434,564
Levy11,24410,63910,44022,71236,248
Liberty11,59610,99110,79223,06436,600
Madison11,20610,60110,40222,54936,085
Manatee10,5429,9589,76721,52234,574
Marion10,4679,8839,69221,44434,494
Martin11,32910,74510,55422,30635,356
Monroe14,38113,78113,58525,70139,091
Nassau10,98910,40510,21421,96635,016
Okaloosa10,71910,1349,94321,63634,705
Okeechobee10,90710,30210,10322,37535,911
Orange10,5849,9959,80321,65534,799
Osceola10,5009,9169,72521,47734,527
Palm Beach11,05410,45210,25522,43935,893
Pasco10,4949,9109,71921,47134,521
Pinellas10,80710,22310,03221,78834,842
Polk10,5009,9169,72521,47734,527
Putnam11,01010,40510,20622,47836,014
St. Johns10,5799,9959,80421,55634,606
St. Lucie11,17010,58610,39521,59034,640
Santa Rosa10,4749,8909,69921,45134,501
Sarasota11,34410,75310,56022,35735,565
Seminole10,5419,9579,76621,51834,568
Sumter11,23310,64910,45822,21035,260
Suwannee10,79510,1909,99122,26335,799
Taylor11,06310,45810,25922,53136,067
Union11,28110,67610,47722,74936,285
Volusia10,4029,8189,62721,37934,429
Wakulla10,80710,20210,00322,27535,811
Walton12,53411,95011,75923,47236,522
Washington11,42210,81710,61822,89036,426

How is the money paid, and are there limits?

  • Quarterly payments. The state releases funds to Step Up for deposit in quarterly payments: for renewing students no later than August 1, November 1, February 1 and April 1; for new students no later than September 1, November 1, February 1 and April 1 (s. 1002.394(12)(b)7.).
  • Account cap. No funds may be transferred into a UA account with a balance above $50,000 (s. 1002.394(12)(b)11.).
  • Not taxable. The statute says scholarship money is not taxable income to the student or parent.
  • Deadlines. New 2026-27 applications close November 15, 2026; see what to do before November 15.

The award is not a measure of what your child needs, and it may not cover full private school tuition plus therapy. Compare it with real costs before deciding, and read FES-UA vs staying in public school to understand the rights trade-off.

Can FES-UA pay for ABA?

The statute lists applied behavior analysis among the specialized services the scholarship can pay for when provided by an approved provider. Whether a particular ABA provider can be paid through FES-UA depends on Step Up's rules and the provider's approvals, so ask before services start; see using FES-UA for ABA. Many families use health insurance as the main payer for ABA. Hope Center offers a free insurance benefits check, and you can contact us or call 561-337-8865 to talk about payment options for your child.

Common questions

Which county's amount applies if my child attends a private school in another county?+

The chart says district refers to the student's county of residence as listed on the 2026-27 scholarship application, so it is where you live, not where the school is.

Why is the amount for 3- and 4-year-olds the same as kindergarten through grade 3?+

Step Up's chart labels the first Levels 1-3 column '3 & 4 Years' and 'Grades K-3', so preschool-age children are funded at the same figure as the K-3 band in their county.

Will my child get the full annual amount if we apply late in the year?+

Funding is released quarterly, and new students cannot be submitted for funding after February 1. How a late start affects your child's total is decided by Step Up and the state, so ask Step Up For Students when you apply.

Do amounts change every year?+

Yes. The chart notes that the Florida Legislature sets amounts annually in the state budget. These figures are for the 2026-27 school year only.

This guide is general information for Florida families, not medical, legal or financial advice for your child. Laws, plan rules and program amounts change; check with your plan, the agency named, or a Florida attorney before you act.

Get a free consultation

At Hope Center for Behavior Change our ABA programs are developed by Board Certified Behavior Analysts (BCBAs) and implemented by Registered Behavior Technicians.

Call usFree consultation